Traffic/Street Sign Archivé

Us 431 Huntsville, AL 35741, United States of America Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

ID du Problème:

5250225

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Traffic Signal

Vues:

42 fois

Signalé via:

application mobile

A signalé:

le

Tagged:

signs, traffic, test

Description

For 90%of the time this light is unnecessary. The number of people coming from old big cove or the new gas station is so small compared to those traveling 431 that a stop there causes 10 times or more vehicles to be stopped on 431. The smartest use of this light is to ONLY have it active during work commute times. Outside of those times it should go into a flashing yellow/red status. My hometown does this on multiple lights in the main road and it has never been an issue. ALSO...during upcoming closure of Cecil Ashburn I hope the city has realized that the flow coming out of old big cove during the morning commute is probably going to increase ten fold or more. Many people that would have been going the other way, as well as people from old big cove south of Cecil will be using this intersection. PLEASE give it ample green time in the mornings for those getting out. Thanks


Problèmes à proximité

Post a New Comment

4 Commentaire

  • City of Huntsville (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Reconnu Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.