Traffic circle needs improved signage Archived

650-656 Highland Avenue Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

525387

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

5455 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The southbound traffic coming from Highland often does not recognize the right of way of the northbound vehicles coming around the circle to get onto Fellsway East. The southbound traffic already has a stop sign, but maybe they also need a "yield to traffic" sign. And maybe also some enforcement. During morning rush hour the other day, we saw two cars get into an accident here.


24 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • priscot (Registered User)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • Mergek (Registered User)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • priscot (Registered User)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • priscot (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • John Matheson (Guest)

  • Mergek (Registered User)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • Alan (Registered User)

  • Jim (Guest)

  • runningbull (Registered User)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Reopened guest (Guest)

  • Jeff (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • runningbull (Registered User)

  • Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

  • Closed Josh Velasquez (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.