Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Flooded/Icy Sidewalk and Bike Lane Acknowledged

730 Memorial Drive Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5254485

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Manhole/Street Drain Issue

Viewed:

442 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

There is poor drainage at the entrance to the Trader Joe's/Micro Center parking lot, right where the sidewalk/bike path crosses. It floods every time it rains and in the cold weather it freezes, making an impossible spot for bikes and pedestrians. It's not easy to just cross to the other side of Memorial Drive, I am forced to either bike with car traffic or get my feet and wheels (and brakes) covered in water and ice - very unsafe either way. Flooding at this spot has been an issue for a long time, I don't know why it has never been addressed.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Public Works - JN (Operations) (Verified Official)

  • Love my Cambridge (Registered User)

  • Nandrew (Registered User)

  • Love my Cambridge (Registered User)

  • AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Pinkroses (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works - TM (Streets & Sewers) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works - WR (Wastewater) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Love my Cambridge (Registered User)

  • vjdin@comcast.net (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works -SS (Engineering) (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.