Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

429 36th St Oakland 94609, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 835

Issue ID:

5256909

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Mosswood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

863195

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

Gaping pothole in speed bump on 36th Street. Dangerously deep as could cause damage to oil pan or undercarriage. Plus, unsightly.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. at least 12x12
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Walking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. no signage,.. just a public safety issue

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.