Parking Lot - Municipal Archived

88 Elm St Westfield, MA, 01085, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5259587

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Parking Lot - Municipal

Viewed:

173 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Description

Two wooden barriers were recently installed in the gravel parking lot near the bus station. At night the barriers are not readily visible, making for a dangerous situation. I personally saw a Prius hit one of them last Friday night.

The barriers need reflectors put on the sides and the ends to make them visible.

Also, has anyone thought about what is going to happen when 2 feet of snow falls in that lot? The barriers, with snow piled up all around them, is going to make that portion of the lot unusable.

also asked...
Q. Which municipal parking lot?
A. Arnold Lot
Q. Where within the municipal parking lot is the problem?
A. in the area where G&E Employees tend to park, across from teh G&E building.
Q. Describe the problem.
A. Two wooden barriers were recently installed in the gravel parking lot near the bus station. At night the barriers are not readily visible, making for a dangerous situation. I personally saw a Prius hit one of them last Friday night. The barriers need reflectors put on the sides and the ends to make them visible. Also, has anyone thought about what is going to happen when 2 feet of snow falls in that lot? The barriers, with snow piled up all around them, is going to make that portion of the lot unusable.

10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.