Acknowledged by: City of Alpharetta

Drainage Issue Acknowledged

2085 Park Glenn Dr Alpharetta 30005 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 210

Issue ID:

5260054

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Drainage Issue

Viewed:

208 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3693

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

For years there has been discussions with you, the City of Alpharetta, over the grading of the road that leads directly to our home and I can finally say that our partially-finished basement has flooded and our new flooring ruined. Success! Why have you not done anything to prevent this? I have a double lip on my driveway apron, French drains, and sandbags to help with the excessive water flow that races downhill and enters my yard and driveway prior to making its way to the improperly placed storm drain. All you’ve done is survey the slope and say it’s adequate to handle the runoff. Insurance will not cover damage from runoff. Now, I’m stuck with the bill for remediation, repair and rebuild. Maybe you can come out again and take another survey. This could have been prevented.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.