Flooding Open

52 Arthur St Bridgeport, CT, 06605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 7125

Issue ID:

5260605

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

42 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

This is not specific to 52 Arthur St. That's where the S,C,Fix interface decided it was.

This regards the lower portion of Arthur St and flooding that's been observed on the street.

Seems to be an overall serious drainage problem with this street -- which lacks storm drains.

Residents complain of worse-than-normal water in their basements.

See attached photos taken today – 7 days after the last rain. In this area of Arthur St, neighbors have noticed that the street is sinking and cracking. They're concerned that seasonal freeze and thaws will exacerbate the problem and increase more standing water on road.

Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Describe the location?
A. Arthur St -- down toward the end where the city building is.
Q. Describe the problem?
A. Water not draining from street

4 Comments

  • Madeline (Registered User)

  • BportReport (Registered User)

  • WPCA Official 3 (Verified Official)

  • Madeline (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...