Codes Compliance Archived

6601 34th Ave N Saint Petersburg, FL, 33710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 980115

Issue ID:

5277828

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Jungle Terrace

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, hydrant

Description

6601 34th Ave N... This is an apartment complex. At the corner of 34th Ave N and 66th St N, there is a fire hydrant on the property/in their parking lot. A curb barrier was placed in front of the fire hydrant as protection from being hit/damaged. Renters consider the barrier a parking spot. #1 - the fire hydrant is seriously obstructed by this improper parking. #2 parking blocks the view of on-coming southbound 66th Street. Therefore, 34th Ave N traffic must unsafely pull out to see 66th Street oncoming traffic. This has been reported over the years and the property owner has never marked the fire hydrant area as a no parking zone.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Yard Parking
Q. Is this issue at your address or in the right-of-way next to your address?
A. No

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.