Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park - Landscape Maintenance Acknowledged

I-580 W Oakland, CA, 94610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 27540

Issue ID:

5279968

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Landscape Maintenance

Viewed:

191 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeshore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

865190

Description

Last Saturday, a very heavy palm frond dropped from the tall Canary Palm in the foreground onto the head of a Farmers Market shopper. He was obviously stunned and complaining of head and jaw pain when he left the park and I can only hope that he is OK. A couple of years back, I filed a SeeClickFix complaint asking for removal of the dead fronds on the Canary Palms in the background - noting that it was only a matter of time until someone was injured. Now that it has, it's obviously important that the City eliminate this hazard on all eight of the Canary Palms in Splash Pad Park. To minimize the possibility of transmitting fusarium wilt, please try to make sure that the chain saws are disinfected.

also asked...
Q. Have you used this Report A Problem website before?
A. YES

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.