Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

1501 88th Ave Oakland, CA, 94621, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 57410

Issue ID:

5280259

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Webster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

865218

Tagged:

signs, trash, sidewalk

Description

Around the base of the stop sign, a growing pile of garbage and trash, covers half the sidewalk. There was a mattress, but a truck came and took it. Now is only the garbage that gets more every day.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes, garbage, clothing, plastic trash
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.