BEAUTIFICATION: Street Sweep Archived

484 1st Street Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5280973

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

BEAUTIFICATION: Street Sweep

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

http://www.maconbibb.us

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

I put in the same complaint last month, at 330 am a team of leaf blowers and a street sweep come to 1st street on Thursday mornings in front of where residents live and create so much loud noise it wakes up EVERYONE! On my complaint I was told this was only during October, November and December but alas it is January and we are still dealing with this noise. We have to have decent jobs to afford the high rent downtown and in order for me to perform at my job I need rest, I can’t afford a weekly disturbance. I want to live downtown and support local business and events but if this cannot be resolved I will have to rethink staying downtown and disclose to any others the weekly disturbance as it’s not healthy to have this occur. There has to be a common ground for us to find to fix this so residence can rest and the city work can be done. Is there someone I can call to discuss further? Thank you for the help in this matter

also asked...
Q. Please indicate - St-Dr-Ave-Terr, Cir, other
A. Street
Q. Please indicate North, South, East, West, None, Other
A. Non Applicable

5 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Kristin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged KBowden (Verified Official)

  • Closed KBowden (Verified Official)

  • Kristin (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.