BEAUTIFICATION: Street Sweep Archived

484 1st St Macon, GA, 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5282805

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

BEAUTIFICATION: Street Sweep

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

parking meter

Description

Continued park/street cleaning at 3:30 AM, despite it being scheduled for only Nov-Dec.

I'm a professional in my 30s who moved downtown a few months ago to help support the local business despite the new parking meter addition. Then throughout Nov & Dec I was woken up from 3:30-4:45 AM each week due to street cleaning. When I saw responses to other complaints about this saying it would only be Nov-Dec I accepted it would be an annual burden. It happened again at 3:30AM last night on Jan 10.
Is this going to be a year-round nuisance? Is there not any way to schedule this for a different time? Other larger cities I've lived in perform these tasks throughout the daylight without any issues.
If this can't be changed I expect some of the downtown residents like myself will move back out of the downtown area. For the rent rates we pay we shouldn't be woken up for over an hour by routine city landscaping at 3:30 in the morning.

also asked...
Q. Please indicate - St-Dr-Ave-Terr, Cir, other
A. Street
Q. Please indicate North, South, East, West, None, Other
A. Non Applicable

6 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Jenny Wright (Registered User)

  • Kristin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged KBowden (Verified Official)

  • Closed KBowden (Verified Official)

  • Chuck baker (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.