Bike Lane Obstruction Archived

47 Loughrey Walkway Cambridge, MA 02142, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10255

Issue ID:

5285128

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Bike Lane Obstruction

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

brand new two way cycle track being blocked for a delivery during morning commute hours with police support. 1/10/19 @ 0836

Cambridge contacted Arlington officer 466 to "watch the area. I asked the officer for more details and was told that the Forman on sight has a permit. I asked for the permit number but they were unable to provide it.

Why is the city issuing permits to block separated bike facility's during commute times, esp with out providing a safe alternative. this is the worst time to do this and puts the most people at risk. if this was the "best" location, the whole block of the cycle should have been closed with "detour" and "bikes can use full lane" signs used. There is near by parking that could have been used that would have been lower impact on commuters and other citizens in the area, why was that not explored? The officer on sight was just watching the people work, he made no effort to make sure that commuters, pedestrians, or workers were making safe decisions with this unmarked and bad use of space. several people almost collided due to blind spots that were made from the large truck that had no business being there.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.