Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

5653 Cabot Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

5285820

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Montclair

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

814697

Tagged:

pothole, signs

Description

Significant street erosion. More than twice as large as last reported in May 2018. Many other areas on street too. Lots of people use the street to turn around from Montclair Elementary School drop-off. Leads to progressive degradation of pot-hole.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. About 6 ft by 2 ft.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. None

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.