Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

Grizzly Peak Blvd Berkeley, CA, 94705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

5290200

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Claremont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

865983

Tagged:

trash

Description

Residents of the Claremont Hills are concerned, upset and disgusted by the gathering of vehicles every night on Grizzly Peak Blvd between Fish Ranch Rd and Marlborough Terrace. Heaps of trash are left there every day spilling down our Canyon which is beginning to resemble a garbage dump. What can be done about this?? It is an ongoing problem getting worse daily effecting the quality of life in what was once a beautiful place.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Furniture
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.