Unsafe crosswalk Archived

239 Murray Avenue Ann Arbor, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5290387

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

99 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported via:

https://www.a2gov.org

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

352886

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

At 7:40am this past Thursday, I dropped my Community High School student at the crosswalk at the intersection of Detroit and N. 5th Avenue.

A southbound bus had stopped at the adjacent crosswalk on 5th Avenue, and several students were just crossing in front of the bus when a car on the outer lane (going the same direction as the bus; closer to CHS) sped by.

It would have been impossible for a driver in that lane to see through the bus to know that students were crossing. It would have been impossible for the students to see through the bus to see the oncoming car. It was pitch black out at 7:40am that morning. There was no crossing guard.

If the car had come a few seconds later, this would have been a serious accident.

We need better lighting and a pedestrian-activated signal at that crosswalk and, until that's installed, a police officer or crossing guard should be assigned there in the mornings.


7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • MrEdith (Registered User)

  • Rebekah Modrak (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Rebekah Modrak (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.