Public Property or Right of Way Archived

66th Ave S Seattle, WA, 98188, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5295977

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Public Property or Right of Way

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Contractors here just south of the 405 underpass on the Green River Trail had cords running across the trail, connected to power tools on other side and generator in truck. Cords were running 3-4' high right across the trail, nearly ran into them and could have easily ripped power tool from their hands (or worse). No warning signs that construction was happening, no cones, no flagger, etc. Work was being done during peak commute time (around 8:30-9am). Appeared to be working on dock on the river. Contractor's truck was "CECC NTI" Truck #C-71. WA Lic #B22169S


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Henry Hash (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Han Kirkland (Verified Official)

  • Closed Han Kirkland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.