On-street Parking Issues Open

8 High St Chelsea 02150, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 355

Issue ID:

5297486

Submitted To:

Chelsea, MA

Category:

On-street Parking Issues

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Chelsea

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

Can someone please explain to me why DPW went through the effort to put up a ‘No Parking Here to Corner’ sign if the parking department refuses to enforce it? I see a car parked at the very end of High Street every night/morning and they are never ticketed. This morning, I noticed that 4 cars parked too close to the corner on Beacon Street had tickets (including the one parked on Beacon at the end of High) but the parking department can’t make the turn up High Street to regulate parking violations? Can you please do something about this? It is a safety issue and it concerns me that it is not being taken seriously. Thank you in advance.

also asked...
Q. An immediate Parking issue should be reported to the Chelsea Parking Enforcement during regular business hours at (617) 884-3100 and the Police Department during night-time hours at (617) 466-4662. If you wish to report any other issue, please provide pertinent details, such as address, vehicle plate number, times of day, etc.
A. No Answer Given

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...