Sidewalks Open

417 Clairemont Ave. Unit 110 Decatur, DEKALB Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195

Issue ID:

5299802

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

City Facilities Maintenance

Viewed:

59 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

http://www.decaturga.com

Reported:

on

Description

Not sure if this is the right category but there wasn't one for streetlights. Most of the street lights on the east side of Clairemont Ave, between Ponce de Leon and The Bank of America (on the corner of Commerce) are not working and haven't been for at least a month and perhaps longer. I walk on this block frequently; and in the winter when it gets dark so early, proper lighting is critical for safety issues. I live in the next block in the Clairemont Condominiums, but this is also an area where guests of the Courtyard by Marriott and the new hotel when completed will be walking.


5 Comments

  • Decatur Public Works - J Maximuk (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

  • Decatur Public Works-S Smith (Verified Official)

  • Catherine Mullins (Registered User)

  • Catherine Mullins (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...