Traffic/Road Safety Archived

28-50 James Street New Haven, CT 06513, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1945

Issue ID:

530117

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

2605 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

For the past two hours youths have been going up and down James street speeding and doing wheelies on dirt bikes and quads. Not one cop has even rolled through this area. I wasn't going to report this (there are enough complaints about reckless dirt bikers i didn't want to add another), but on my way back to my car i was nearly leveled by one of these kids. If the cops want to stop these kids all it would take is one cruiser parked on the block. The park is full of kids riding bikes and playing with their families, the lack of policing here is a disgrace.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.