Traffic/Street Sign Archived

1100-1198 Pegasus Dr Nw Huntsville, AL, 35806, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5303728

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Traffic/Street Sign

Viewed:

171 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Description

Speed bumps have been a nice addition to Midtowne on the Park and has helped deterred some speeding. Unfortunately, drivers can avoid speed bumps on Pegasus Drive and Midtowne Lane by squeezing between the bump and the curb.

This has created a risk for homeowners checking their mailboxes as cars come close to the curb at fast speeds. Also, the curb next to the speed bumps are getting damaged by cars colliding with the curb while driving at a fast speed to avoid the bump.

Drivers trying to avoid the speed bumps also create traffic confusion as it sometimes appear they are trying to pull over to stop to park, tricking drivers behind them who may start to drive around them.

Is there anything that can be done to modify our speed bumps that will prevent drivers from driving around them on the curb side?

Thank you,
Concerned Resident


3 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed Huntsville Traffic Engineering (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.