Icy or Snowy Street Archived

9 Marie Ave Cambridge Ma 02139 USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5308571

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Icy or Snowy Street

Viewed:

118 times

Neighborhood:

Mid-Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

This is the clearing-out work I did on my driveway on Marie Ave (~7-9 Marie Ave) this morning (Sunday, Jan 20). It is heavy, almost impossible to lift, and even more so since I have a disability. Some of it I did by driving my car back and forth across the mouth of the driveway; then I used a shovel to try to remove any remaining ruts and grooves.

This is all I have the capacity to do. It is raining now, and will be refreezing tonight and tomorrow, so if the city compromises the work I've done with their snowplows, I will be re-posting, and will have to insist that the City come back out to clear it.

In larger terms, though, the City needs to start making plans to remove snow, rather than plowing in tax-paying residents (driveways OR resident street parking!).

Sorry for the length of this - but it's a real issue every winter.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.