Service Request Not Listed Archived

Grove Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 238840

Issue ID:

5308600

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Service Request Not Listed

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I don’t feel comfortable riding the PATH with cops dressed in SWAT gear. A lot of people prefer the traditional cop that if you have a concern or issue, you can talk to them. These new military styled guys with big weapons and SWAT team vests don’t appear approachable. You don’t even see the regular cops anymore. Just these other guys.
Not a very community oriented image.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.