High Car Prowl Area Archived

25505 156th Ave Se Kent, WA, 98042, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 135

Issue ID:

5310337

Submitted To:

City of Covington

Category:

Other

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Covington

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

I recently parked at the Soos Creek trail head off 256th by 148th and my car was broken into. After posting on the Maple Valley, Covington FB page I learned that this is a regular occurrence at this location. I think people parking there would benefit from a sign posted that says high car prowl area as it's not an area you would think of naturally as a high prowl area (next to a busy road). Extra police presence might help too. Thanks!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Management Assistant (Verified Official)

  • Closed Covington Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Jessica Lowery (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.