Other City Request Archived

57 Wilson St Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 190

Issue ID:

5310779

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Other City Request

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, snow

Duplicate of:

5315633

Description

There is 16 feet of paved street from where my truck has sat since yesterday to the edge of pavement, with an additional 6 feet of hard ground, EASILY allowing a 12-ft plow to make a pass to the end of the street. I am a 60 y.o. disabled veteran. My mother, Martha Kari, is 89, a retired City of Fitchburg employee, and has home health aides and visiting nurses stopping in on a weekly basis. She pays $4,000 each year in property tax; and so, my question is this: Why is it so difficult, after multiple calls to the DPW, to have this simple request taken care of. My mother has been to city hall to ask for a tax reduction, but that has fallen on deaf ears.

also asked...
Q. Issue:
A. Poor, unacceptable plowing.
Q. Description
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Trevor Bonilla (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.