Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

29–57 Kennedy St Oakland 94606, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 94585

Issue ID:

5311741

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

874316

Service Request ID:

869681

Description

Through the curve on Kennedy southbound between E 7th and 29th Aves. Gaps between the concrete pads running parallel to the bike lane could easily catch a person’s tire and cause them to crash. These gaps need to be filled, or the concrete needs to be replaced.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. long lateral gaps, up to 30 feet or so
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Biking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. none

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ianmcbean (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Reopened streetcleaner (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.