Streets - Potholes/Depression Archived

Kennedy St Oakland 94606, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 94935

Issue ID:

5311765

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

870515

Description

Northeast bound Kennedy between 23rd ave and E 7th, there is a significant gap/drop between the concrete bike lane and the asphalt gutter, which could cause a crash if someone biked over it. Please fill the gap to ensure the surface is flush all the way from the bike lane to the curb.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. How large is the hole?
A. almost the entire block
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Biking
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. none

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ianmcbean (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.