Crosswalk signage needed Archived

41-49 Grant Circle Northwest Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

531761

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

1415 times

Neighborhood:

Petworth

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00117626

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

Crossing Grant Circle during rush hour can be very hazardous as drivers often neglect to yield to pedestrians, as required by DC law, and generally exceed the speed limit as well. I'd like to see some flashing lights at the cross walks and some signage indicating the fine for failure to yield as I have seen elsewhere in the city.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.