Acknowledged by: Sarasota County Government

Traffic, Street Sign or Light Issue Acknowledged

3501-3517 S Shade Ave Sarasota, FL, 34239, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 128475

Issue ID:

5320231

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Traffic

Category:

Road Marking

Viewed:

84 times

Neighborhood:

Southgate

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

002008

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The traffic signal at Shade and Siesta is back to being just on a timer cycling through the signals. The signals are not being activated by the camera sensors, so left turn signals are green when no cars are there. Very aggravating as this has happened before. Cars are using side streets to avoid the intersection instead of waiting for the long lights to change.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Signal
Q. What street is the issue on?
A. Siesta Dr
Q. What is the nearest cross street?
A. Shade
Q. What direction are you traveling?
A. ALL directions

7 Comments

  • SCF Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Missy (Registered User)

  • Closed Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Missy (Registered User)

  • Reopened SCF Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.