Traffic Signal Problems Archived

100-198 Mulberry Ln Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5326265

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Traffic Signal Problems

Viewed:

372 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5563701, 5385080, 6001623, 5810688

Description

The rapid flashing pedestrian crosswalk beacon at Schmanska Park (the one just south of the park) disappeared awhile back. Is it going to be replaced? Crossing there in the dark during the winter is difficult, as cars do not watch for pedestrians without the flashing lights. I know there is another one just north of the park, but there is no sidewalk on the east side of Grove Street, and getting to it requires scaling snowbanks or walking in the road, also not safe in the dark.


17 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • OldVtr (Registered User)

  • Erhard Mahnke (Registered User)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Fix BTV (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • BurlingtonVTRegisteredReporter (Registered User)

  • BurlingtonVTRegisteredReporter (Registered User)

  • mchamberland (Registered User)

  • mchamberland (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.