Snow and Ice Removal Archived

46 Pinewood Ave Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5332811

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Snow and Ice Removal

Viewed:

135 times

Neighborhood:

Helderberg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow

Description

This picture is a portion of Helderberg Avenue off Pinewood Avenue between Pinewood and Ramsey (actually a dead end next to 46 Pinewood Ave. one week after the big storm. It looks like a driveway, but it is a poorly maintained city street with residents’ cars and driveways up the hill often stranded in a snowstorm. It needs to be cleared of the snow better now and salted considering the temps. Please also make sure this is on DGS and contractors’ lists of city streets to be cleared in the future. Thanks. Judy

also asked...
Q. Please check all boxes that apply:
A. Road needs to be plowed, Road needs to be salted

11 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Al De Salvo (Registered User)

  • W (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

  • life long resident (Registered User)

  • Closed DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

  • Reopened JLD (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

  • Closed DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

  • Reopened mhotter74 (Registered User)

  • Closed mhotter74 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.