Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Snow in Bike Lane Acknowledged

121 Seaport Blvd Boston, MA 02210, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1980

Issue ID:

5335186

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

South Boston

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002789085

Tagged:

snow, bike concern

Description

It is absolutely ridiculous and embarrassing that
there is still snow in the protected bike lanes on seaport Blvd. About 50% in both directions is unusable due to snow blocking the entrance or large amounts of snow elsewhere in the bike lane. There's almost zero snow in the entire city and yet this still hasn't been addressed. It shows a complete lack of interest in supporting the protected bike infrastructure the city installed. The bike infrastructure in the seaport looks like the city wanted to check a box but doesn't care about the cyclists at all. I'm so disappointed.


5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.