Utility Repair Issue Archived

1354 Talbert Terrace Se Washington, DC 20020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5337111

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Utility Repair Issue

Viewed:

103 times

Neighborhood:

Anacostia

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-00056215

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

For several months now, in several places along Talbert Street, between MLK Jr. Ave. and Talbert Terrace, there are cables dangling from poles, bunched up on poles, or lying in the street and on the sidewalks. This is, at best, an eyesore, and could possibly be dangerous. I have no idea if the cables are the responsibility of Pepco, Comcast, Verizon, or some other entity; but the mess needs to be cleaned up.

There have been hundreds of MPD officers up on this hill, and I am positive one of them must have noticed this mess of cables up here, but none of those "public servants" have done anything about the problem.

Identify the company responsible for maintenance of these cables, cite them, and force them out here to get this mess cleaned up.

Just because I live East of the Anacostia River does not mean that I am willing to put up with being treated like garbage by employees of the city to which I pay outrageous amounts in taxes and fees.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.