Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

BEAUTIFICATION: Tree - Bent - Leaning Acknowledged

3071 Tiffin Cir Macon, GA, 31204, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5345815

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

PROPERTY MAINT - COMMERCIAL

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

I submitted a ticket in September of last year (ID: 4961138) regarding a large tree that was damaged behind our home during a storm. At the time I believed that the tree was on city/county property. A representative of the county surveyed the property and confirmed it was not my property and also not county property. I was given the name of the listed property owner. I contacted the property owner and was told a member of Property Maintenance Division would be contacting them as well. I have not heard back from the listed owner and the tree damaged has worsened with a large portion of the tree hanging in my neighbor's backyard. Can you confirm if the property owner was contacted by the Property Maintenance Division and if so if there was any indication that they would remove it? Thank you!

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. Behind Home
Q. Are there any wires visible? If so, where?
A. No
Q. Is the view obstructed by limbs/branches? If yes, provide details in description box.
A. No
Q. Are roots exposed?
A. No
Q. Are the limbs hanging low enough to touch a vehicle?
A. No

9 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • T.Walker (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged KG Abatement Officer (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • T.Walker (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.