Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park - Pathways, Hardscape and Paving Acknowledged

Splash Pad Park Oakland, CA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 24330

Issue ID:

5345911

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Pathways, Hardscape and Paving

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeshore

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

873330

Description

This issue was first reported about three years ago and has been reported several times since. The support for the Ipe decking needs to be replaced since it presents a major tripping hazard and especially so, since there are a number of issues with the lighting that will be reported separately. There's a related issue with the decking about fifty feet away on the opposite side of the wall but that doesn't pose a comparable hazard.

also asked...
Q. Where in the park is this problem occurring?
A. In the middle of the Splash Pad plaza.

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.