No sign indicating that left lane ends Archived

Forest Ave Portland, ME, 04103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5348817

Submitted To:

City of Portland

Category:

Street Signs

Viewed:

177 times

Neighborhood:

Portland

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

75567

Description

On Forest Avenue, just west of Woodford's Corner, there are now two lanes going west (post Woodford's Corner renovations last year). Previously this section of Forest Ave had a median lane for turning left or right. That lane was removed and now two lanes go west. However, the two lanes quickly reduce to one, and there is no sign indicating to motorists that they need to move into the right lane. At the point where the left lane ends, there is a crosswalk, and it is also a place where many turn left onto Watson Street. I live at the corner of Clinton & Forest, and everyday see many cars speeding out of the Woodfords Corner intersection in those two lanes, then slamming on the brakes and honking where the road becomes one lane with a crosswalk and turning vehicles. I urge you to put up a sign indicating an upcoming lane reduction.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.