RATS in overgrown untrimmed palm trees Open

11921 Lagoon Ln Saint Petersburg, FL, 33706, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 335

Issue ID:

5353257

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Other

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, overgrowth, rodents

Description

The property owner does not do the minimum of trimming her sabal palms to keep rats out of her trees. There are 18 palm trees that extend well over her property line that she has not trimmed in close to 3 years. Because of her negligence the trees are over run with rats which run havoc once the sun sets. She says that trimming fronds is harmful to the trees, so are rats. Though she keeps the two palm trees on either side of her front door perfectly manicured. She hired a arborist to say "there are no rats". He is completely unethical because there are an abundance of rats. She then paid him to plant bamboo. Treasure Island is a beautiful place that does not need an abundance of rats for the tourism. She should trim them once a year. And it should be a real trim job not just the dead fronds.

also asked...
Q. Please report an issue that you are unable to find in the Categories. Please use the address of the location you are reporting about.
A. RATS in untrimmed overgrown palm trees

13 Comments

  • Acknowledged CID-BM (Verified Official)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Closed CID-BM (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

  • Adam1945 (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...