Pothole / Road Surface Issue Archived

2201-2239 Dr Martin Luther King Jr St N Saint Petersburg, FL, 33704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5355532

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Pothole / Road Surface Issue

Viewed:

57 times

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

5450198

Description

We have been requesting for months the man hole cover be fixed in the intersection of MLK and 22nd Ave N. The cover makes an extremely loud noise when every vehicle crosses over. It's difficult to sleep at night and is a nuisance in throughout the day when working on the phone. If I recorded this noise and played it at your desk all day long you would probably shoot me! It sounds similar to banging a hammer as hard as you could on a piece of metal. Not the best noise to fall asleep to either. I know many don't think this is a big deal unless they are the ones that have to hear it all day and night (through impact windows). The cover eventually kept popping up and coming off causing the city to call in police officers to guard it and redirect traffic on multiple occasions so no one got hurt. After a recent excavation and repair the cover is still not fastened properly and making an extremely loud noise in addition to the one located in front of 860 22nd Ave. N. It appears as though it's not level or fastened properly. Can you PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE do something to fix this?

also asked...
Q. Location of pothole?
A. 22nd Ave N & MLK Jr. St. N
Q. Describe the roadway surface where the pothole is located:
A. other
Q. Is this another roadway surface issue, like raised or slipping asphalt?
A. No Answer Given
Q. If yes, please describe the surface issue:
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

  • Wastewater1 (Registered User)

  • Closed Wastewater1 (Registered User)

  • Reopened Fedupneighbor (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.