Stumps left from Huntsville Utilities tree cutting Archived

211 Williams And Broad Dr Brownsboro, AL, 35741, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 520

Issue ID:

5356019

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Other

Viewed:

123 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

5355742

Description

A couple of years back Huntsville Utilities cut down trees for the power lines. I had no problem with them cutting down the trees but they left stumps that are too high to mow over. About a decade or more ago they cut the trees down 5-10 feet in and this time they cut in an additional 5-10 feet in. Not sure why they did not go the current deep the first time. I was able to maintain the area the first time with only losing a couple of mower blades. Unfortunately I lost my second mower this time for a loss of about $500 for both. It would be great if Huntsville Utilities could cut the stumps to 1-2 inches in height so that the mower would go over them. They are anywhere from 2” to 12” or more. I have worked on the stumps when I can but I only have a residential chainsaw that has difficulty with some of the hardwood. I left a message on the answering machine a couple of years back but did not receive a response. I hope the SeeClickFix interface enables a better response. The stumps are between the drives between 211 and 221 Williams and Broad Dr.


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.