Construction Crane Parked and Planted in Traffic Lane Archived

2604 Hillsborough Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

535707

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

461 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported via:

http://www.wral.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

This morning, traffic is backed up down Hillsborough Street westbound because a construction crane has been planted in front of the new apartment building under construction. The balancing legs of the crane extend out into the traffic and lane, and this is causing traffic to have to drive up on the brick median to pass. The buses and a Coca-Cola truck I have been watching are having a very difficult time getting by due to oncoming traffic prohibiting them from being able to drive up and across the brick median.


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Jeff (Guest)

  • Willy Wonka (Guest)

  • Addey (Guest)

  • William (Guest)

  • Johnson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Jeff (Guest)

  • Willy Wonka (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.