Snow removal Law! Archived

5831 S 152nd St Seattle, WA, 98188, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 36035

Issue ID:

5359338

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Other

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow, road safety

Description

City of Tukwila leaves us stranded on hill annually every time it snows! Last year vehicle plunged through cyclone fence ,which takes eternity to replace. Meanwhile, landlord turns blind eye to impassable driveway! With gov allowed exorbitant rents, we need to be able to commute to workplace, in order to meet fiduciary responsibility. This is getting quite familiar.Our rents and taxes do not cease due to snow . Please plow 152 ave se on apartment hill above Macadams And enforce landlord obligation to remove snow from community parking areas with plows. This is urgent. Last year Firetruck was stuck in our driveway after responding to call. They had chains on and could not leave parking area. This is a public endangerment, ands should be acknowledged as such. Hopefully we will not have to experience bodily I jury in order to have this public safety problem remedied.Thanks for the Soapbox!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Rachel (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Han Kirkland (Verified Official)

  • Closed Han Kirkland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.