Pedestrian Crosswalks at Night Archived

City Of Cambridge MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5363009

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Streetlight Defect

Viewed:

191 times

Neighborhood:

Riverside

Reported:

on

Description

I don't know how this can be addressed, but pedestrian crosswalks in Cambridge at night are sooooooo dangerous. Between the habit of wearing black by most urban people, darkness, and oncoming headlights, it is sometimes (usually) IMPOSSIBLE to see pedestrians in the crosswalks. I usually remember to approach a crosswalk more slowly at night, but still I have almost hit people too many times for comfort, and the pedestrians seem to have no idea how much danger they are putting themselves in by exercising ZERO caution when crossing.

Like I said, I don't know how this can be addressed, but are there any mechanisms, like blinking lights that could activate in the crosswalk when a person crosses?

I know that sounds like big bucks, but how much is a life worth?

Any other solutions?


10 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Pete483 (Registered User)

  • Ms. Richards (Registered User)

  • Pete483 (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Janet (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Janet (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.