TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request Archived

451 College Street Macon, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5366310

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Study Request

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported via:

http://www.maconbibb.us

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

There is NO LEGAL WAY to get into the parking lot for the College St Post Office if you're coming from the south or west. The one way signs prohibit entry, the no left turn from the Northbound lane of College St prohibits entry. The area needs to be reworked so that people can LEGALLY enter the parking lot without making a UTURN or worse -- ignoring the signs. It happens daily and needs to be fixed.

also asked...
Q. Type of study requested?
A. Traffic Signal
Q. Please provide exact location
A. Downtown Post Office

4 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • James Pillow (Registered User)

  • Closed nfloyd (Verified Official)

  • Labomeg819 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.