Pothole Archived

12-998 Notre Dame Dr Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5369052

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

147 times

Neighborhood:

Albany

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Duplicate of:

5358685

Description

Hi. There is now a terrible pothole on Notre Dame Ave, right in front of Albany Law School, that blew my tire when I hit it this morning. Due to the pothole being filled with water, I was unable to see how deep it was and thus did not try hard enough to avoid it. I probably hit it at 10-15 mph. I'll be going back out at lunch time in order to change the tire. This will likely cost me over $100 for a new tire.

When discussing this with a few members of class before class started, I learned that another classmate had also just had the same experience at about the same time. I have no idea if any other students had the same experience, but in an otherwise random group of 10-15 people, we had two flat tires. I want to bring this to your attention so that it can be fixed ASAP. Thanks!

also asked...
Q. Please provide exact location of the pothole?
A. Notre Dame Ave, in front of Albany Law School
Q. What type of pothole are you reporting? Please select from the options below:
A. Deep Hole

6 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

  • kmichael07 (Registered User)

  • Whitehall Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Michelle Ashley (Registered User)

  • DGS_Molly McGuire (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.