Liaison Services (Utility Poles, Trenches, Wires or Other Depts) Open

Speedway 207 Highland Ave, Needham Heights, MA, 02494, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 340

Issue ID:

5369251

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Liaison Services (Utility Poles, Trenches, Wires or Other Depts)

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

When trying to pull into oncoming traffic on Highland Avenue from Wexford Street, there are bushes planted in the corner of the Speedway Gas property that prevent you from having a clear view of oncoming traffic. I find it increases the danger of an accident. I’ve notified the town of this in the past on 7/22/18 (SeeClickFix # 4705263) with no resolution. The Assistant Town Engineer said on 8/16/18 they has requested that the property owner either remove or trim the bushes, neither has been done. The bushes don't add anything to the business's appeal, other than to obstruct traffic in a highly congested area. Thanks

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the type of Liaison Services issue being reported.
A. Other
Q. Please provide any additional information about the issue to assist Town employees in remediating the situation.
A. Bushes blocking view of oncoming traffic

3 Comments

  • Needham DPW (Verified Official)

  • Allyssa Jewell (Registered User)

  • Speesengopher (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...