Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Broken slide at Riverview Acknowledged

502 Palisade Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 167510

Issue ID:

5369377

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parks and Playgrounds

Viewed:

135 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

The tall slide on the jungle gym closest to Palisade, some of the pieces are starting to disconnect and cause gaps. I saw a few kids hurt their fingers going down because they got caught in the gaps. It's currently a hazard and will only break completely in a short time. The biggest pieces coming apart are at the very top and very bottom of the slide.

also asked...
Q. Please select an issue below:
A. Damaged Playground Equipment
Q. Name of Park
A. Riverview-Fisk Park
Q. Please provide a description of the help you need:
A. Need the slide replaced or fixed now that kids are starting to use the park more when the weather's nice.

18 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.