Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Codes Compliance Acknowledged

673 Paris Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1389815

Issue ID:

5370522

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

40 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Wooden fence with holes, it’s flimsy and rotting at 673 Paris Avenue South.

The address mentioned is rental property, I'm not sure who the owner is. The current tenants have 2 aggressive pit bulls in their backyard. They have charged at individuals who live in the neighborhood on several occasions. There should be a police report associated with at least one of the attacks. The backyard has a rotting wooden fence, with several HOLES in it. Both dogs on a daily basis are able to get out, whenever they want. There is a "stick" attempting to block them from getting out. A stick of all things to attempt to block the dogs from escaping. Several neighbors are afraid to take their trash out because they don't want to get mauled to death. This is a busy alley due to the fact that we don't have front street parking, so we park in the alley behind our homes. We have been diligently reporting these incidents to animal control to no avail, we are trying to avoid a tragedy of any sorts. Please help us. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Fence issue
Q. Is this issue at your address or in the right-of-way next to your address?
A. No

11 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.