Tree Stump Archived

4 Beckford St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5370831

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Tree Stump

Viewed:

261 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

This 15 foot stump of a maple tree has been left standing for years because a telephone guy wire was connected to it. The cable was released this summer when all of the poles on the street were re-worked. The tree has started to grow fungus as seen in the photo. Please take the stump down this winter 2019. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is the stump on public or private property? (Please note, the city cannot remove stumps that come from a tree on private property)
A. Public

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.