Fencing Acknowledged

3580 S Orion Cir West Valley City, UT, 84119, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 570

Issue ID:

5371041

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Fencing

Viewed:

159 times

Neighborhood:

West Valley City

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, snow, road safety

Description

Being a resident and apart of management of Valley Park Apartments, we have had ONGOING issues with 215 interstate; with trash, fires, debris, cars pulling off to the shoulder jumping our fences and stealing tires and now trucks/cars running off the road when weather is bad. Two years ago the state installed about a 5 foot wall that ended BEFORE the property started. We need a sound barrier, that is the only thing that will keep our property safe. The picture posted with this is from today, (02/06/2019) A family was playing in the snow in the back of our property where our soccer field is and was luckily a safe distance away from this truck running off the freeway into our fence.This is not including the numerous times of fires destroying our property and debris (which is still there) landing on our property and thieves jumping our fences to steal our residents personal property. This is more of an issue of damages from the freeway and the lack of safety concern from the state. This area on our property is recreational use for our residents and they do not feel safe.

also asked...
Q. What direction of travel is the fence adjacent to?
A. Northbound

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.