Pedestrian Sign Archived

520-556 Orange St New Haven CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5375524

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

SOHU

Reported:

on

Description

There is a crosswalk at this intersection that is frequently used by pedestrians. Up until the fall, there was a sign that said it was CT law for drivers to slow and stop for pedestrians in the crosswalk, but those signs have been removed. Please add them back in, this is a safety issue and cars ignore pedestrians in the crosswalk all the time here.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. No Answer Given
Q. Request Type
A. Other

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.